Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which [name of organisation] (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes and shpuld be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use for the Website.

PERSONAL DATA

  1. As used in this Notice:

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more

about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for

the supply of any goods or services by us; and

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:

(a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely

to have access.

  1. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which

we may collect from you are:

(i) Identity data, such as your name, gender, profile picture, and date of birth;

(ii) Contact data, such as billing address, delivery address, email address and phone numbers;

(iii) Account data, such as bank account details, bank statements, credit card details and payment details (such account data may also be collected directly by our affiliates and/or third party payment service providers);

(iv) Transaction data, such as details about orders and payments, and other details of products and Services related to you;

(v) Technical data, such as Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, international mobile equipment identity, device identifier, IMEI, MAC address, cookies (where applicable) and other information and technology on the devices you use to access the Website;

(vii) Profile data, such as your username and password, orders related to you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

(viii) Usage data, such as information on how you use the Website, products and Services or view any content on the Website, including the time spent on the Website, items and data searched for on the Website, access times and dates, as well as websites you were visiting before you came to the Website and other similar statistics;

(ix) Location data, such as when you capture and share your location with us in the form of photographs or videos and upload such content to the Website;

(x) Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, your communication preferences and your chat, email or call history on the Website or with third party customer service providers; and

(xi) Additional information we may request you to submit for due diligence checks as required for identity verification (such as copies of government issued identification, e.g. passport, ID cards, etc.) or if we believe you are violating our Privacy Notice or our Terms of Use.

  1. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the

context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you

directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

  1. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

(b) verifying your identity;

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints,

and feedback from you;CLAUSES AND TEMPLATES FOR CUSTOMERS (published 17 October 2017)

(d) managing your relationship with us;

(e) processing payment or credit transactions;

(f) sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying

you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership

and rewards schemes and other promotions;

(g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules,

or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental

and/or regulatory authority;

(h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

(i) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service

providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities,

whether in Malaysia or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

(j) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

  1. We may disclose your personal data:

(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or (b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.

  1. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

  1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  2. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
  3. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the

nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 8 above.

  1. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and

disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we

hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

  1. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform

you of the fee before processing your request.

  1. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
  1. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which

it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

published 17 October 2017)

  1. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA

  1. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Malaysia. However,

if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner: [Shereen Dyer contactable at admin@chefwanlifestyle.com.my]

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

  1. We or our authorised service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies in connection with your use of the Services or access of the Website.
  1. When you visit the Website https://chefwanlifestyle.com.my through your computer, mobile device, or any other device with Internet connectivity, our company servers will automatically record data that your browser sends whenever you visit a website, such as technical data and usage data for example IP addresses, browsing history etc.
  1. This data is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide, as well as to help us to personalise the content to match your preferred interests more quickly. The data is also collected to make the Services and the Website more convenient and useful to you, and to provide more relevant advertising related to market products, services and features to you.
  1. Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognise a particular device or browser. Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Services and the Website. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.
  1. You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. However, certain cookies are required to enable core functionality (such as adding items to your shopping basket), so please note that changing and deleting cookies may affect the functionality available on the Website or through our Services.

THIRD PARTY SITES

  1. The Website may contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as our business affiliates, merchants or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by these other parties. You are advised to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  1. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
  1. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

Be a part of the Community

Copyright © Chef Wan Lifestyle 2021. All rights reserved

Powered by

Technology & Solutions Partner